Program Schedule for Sunday, November 4, 2018


Abstract Oral Presentations (Moderators: Moon-Grady & Lindblade)

7 a.m. – 7:10 a.m. Assessment of Right Ventricular Function Using Strain Echocardiography in Fetuses with Conotruncal
Heart Defects (Jill Savla)
7:10 a.m. – 7:20 a.m. Preterm Birth Of Infants Prenatally Diagnosed With Congenital Heart Disease, Risk factors, Associations,
And Outcomes (Hiba Mustafa)
7:20 a.m. – 7:30 a.m. Prenatal Diagnosis of Vascular Ring, Sling, and Anomaly of Subclavian Artery Origin (Patel
Chandrakant)
7:30 a.m. – 7:40 a.m. Fetal Cardiac Intervention For Severe Mitral Regurgitation and Aortic Stenosis: Experience Of The
Congenital Heart Collaborative (James Strainic)

 


The Conotruncus (Moderators: Jaeggi & Rao)

8 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Conotruncal Pathology Specimen (Spicer)
8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m. Double Outlet Right Ventricle Revisited (Golding)
9 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Truncus Arteriosus and Tetralogy of Fallot/Pulmonary Atresia (Moon-Grady)
9:30 a.m. – 10 a.m. Abnormally Related Great Arteries (Tworetzky)
10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. BREAK
10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Poster Abstract Viewing

 


The Conotruncus (Moderators: Lindblade & Golding)

10:30 a.m. – 11 a.m. Challenging Cases of Tetralogy of Fallot (Donofrio)
11 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Extracardiac Evaluation of Conotruncal Disease (Solomon)
11:30 a.m. – Noon Fetal Heart Society Research Update (Donofrio)
Noon – 1 p.m. WORKING LUNCH – Fetal Heart Society Annual Membership Meeting

 


Vascular Assessment (Moderators: Crino & Cuneo)

1 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. What Does the 3 Vessel View Tell Us? (Jaeggi)
1:30 p.m. – 2 p.m. The Gift of the Ducti (Solomon)
2 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Fetal Venous System: Systemic Approach to Diagnosis of Malformations (Abuhamad)
2:30 p.m. – 3 p.m. Fetal Cardiovascular Assessment Pre-, During and Post Fetal Intervention – What Does the Interventionalist Want to Know? (Ruano)
3 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. BREAK
3 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Poster Abstract Viewing

 


Advanced Hands-on Scanning: Performing a Fetal Echocardiogram (Pre-registration required)

3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m. 3-4D Evaluation (Main Ballroom)

    • 3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Goncalves & Solomon

2D and Doppler Assessment (2nd floor)

    • 3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.: Rao & Golding
    • 4:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Peyvandi & Abuhamad

Cardiac Anomalies (2nd floor)

    • 3:45 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Pundi & Hornberger
    • 4:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Svenson & Rychik

Rhythm and Function Assessment (2nd floor)

    • 3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.: Cuneo & McLaughlin
    • 4:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Jaeggi & Donofrio
5:30 p.m. – 8 p.m. Tour of Phoenix Children’s Hospital Heart Center, 3D Print Lab and CVICU (pre-registration required)

 


– End of Day 2 –

Go to Day 3 >